Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival Schedule

Monday, October 6

Pre Fest Membership Party

• at Blue Martini

6 p.m. — Martinis and Movies Madness Membership Party Free with membership purchase or renewal

Wednesday, October 15

• at Cinema Paradiso

5:30 p.m. — The Long, Hot Summer Prekickoff reception   

Thursday, October 16

• at Cinema Paradiso

5 p.m. — Short Stuff #1: A Day's Work, Animated American, The Double, Struck

6 p.m. — The University of Florida Documentary Institute   

8 p.m. — The Village Barbershop with guests, directors Chris Ford and John Ratzenberger

Friday, October 17 Opening Night

• at Miniaci Performing Arts Center

6 p.m. — Short Stuff #2: 8 Ball, Make My Day, Meet Me at Das Food, Woman in Burka

8 p.m. — Coyote opening night film with guests, Brian Peterson, Brett Spackman, Carley Adams, Marina Valle

9:30 p.m. — Starry, Starry, Night Gala   

Saturday, October 18

• at Cinema Paradiso:

10 a.m. — Gigi

noon — The Flyboys with guest, director Rocco

3 p.m. — Happy-Go-Lucky     

5 p.m. — 32A with special guest, director Marian Quinn

7:05 p.m. — Saving Face with guests, Matt Kern, Jim Kern, and director James Gilmore

9 p.m. — Men's Affair with guest, director Amine Kais

• at Museum of Art /Fort Lauderdale:

3:15 p.m. — Seeking with guests, artist Jonathan Green, the director, and others 

Sunday, October 19

• at Cinema Paradiso

11 a.m. — My Biggest Fan guest, Mildred Levine 

12:45 p.m. — Happy-Go-Lucky     

2:55 p.m. — The 27 Club   

4:45 p.m. — Pussyfoot with guest, director Dusan Sekulovic

6:45 p.m. — A Deal Is a Deal with guest,  producer Gordon Synn

8 p.m. — Animals with guest, director William Szarka

• at Gallery One Hotel

10 a.m. — Chairman's Brunch and Cruise   

Monday, October 20

• at Cinema Paradiso

2:30 p.m. — The Big Country

6 p.m. — Some Came Running   

8 p.m. — Courting Condi  with guest, director Sebastian Daggart

• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties

9:45 p.m. — Tarpon Bend Afterparty, free with ticket to Courting Condi

Tuesday, October 21

• at Cinema Paradiso

5 p.m. — Short Stuff #3: And The Winner Is..., The Collingwood Campaign, Frank's Last Shot, Path

6 p.m. — Airplay with guests, directors Carolyn Travis and Chris Fox Gilson

7:45 p.m. — Lifelines with guest, director Rob Margulies

• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties

9:30 p.m. — Riley McDermott's Afterparty Free with ticket to Lifelines

Wednesday, October 22

• at Cinema Paradiso

5 p.m. — Short Stuff #4: Desperately Primping Flora, Don't Call Us, Hold, Proud Iza, Running Dragon

6 p.m. — Caught In The Act   

7:30 p.m. — Off Jackson Avenue with guest, director John-Luke Montias

• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties

9 p.m. — America's Backyard Afterparty, free with ticket to Off Jackson Avenue

Thursday, October 23

• at Cinema Paradiso

5 p.m. — Short Stuff #5: El Taxista, Omgasm, Sonadores, Speed Dating, Verlaine

6 p.m. — TBA   

7:45 p.m. — Rez Bomb with guests, star Tamara Feldman and director Stephen Simpson

• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties

9:45 p.m. — Crazy 8's Afterparty, free with ticket to Rez Bomb

Friday, October 24

• at AMC Coral Ridge

6 p.m. — The Last New Yorker with guest, director Harvey Wang

7 p.m. — I've Loved You So Long   

8 p.m. — Paraiso Travel with guest, director Simon Brand

• at Cinema Paradiso

7 p.m. — When Kiran Met Karen   

9 p.m. — Roxy: The Last Dance includes short films Two Men Kissing and Thirteen Or So Minutes

• at Courtyard Marriot - Fort Lauderdale Beach

10 p.m. — Paraiso Travel Afterparty

Saturday, October 25

• at AMC Coral Ridge

1 p.m. — TBA   

2 p.m. — Dunya and Desie   

3 p.m. — Paraiso Travel with guest, director Simon Brand

4 p.m. — Defenders of Riga with guest, consulate of Latvia in NY Daris Delins, honorary consul

5 p.m. — The Last New Yorker with guest, director Harvey Wang

6 p.m. — Newcastle   

7 p.m. — Synecdoche, New York   

8 p.m. — Whatever Lola Wants     

• at Cinema Paradiso

noon — High School Film Competition   

2:15 p.m. — Needle Through Brick with guest, director Patrick Daly  

4 p.m. — They Came to Play includes short film First Bass 

6 p.m. — Whatever Lola Wants     

• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties

9:30 p.m. — Tikki Beach Barge Cruise   

Sunday, October 26

• at AMC Coral Ridge

1 p.m. — O Horten   

2 p.m. — Whatever Lola Wants   

3 p.m. — The Last New Yorker guest, director Harvey Wang

4 p.m. — Newcastle   

5 p.m. — The Last Lullaby with guest, director Jeffrey Goodman   

6 p.m. — Defenders Of Riga   

7 p.m. — TBA   

7:45 p.m. — The New Twenty with guest, director Chris Jackson

• at Cinema Paradiso

noon — The Youngest Candidate   

1:30 p.m. — Murder, Spies and Voting Lies (The Clint Curtis Story)  with guest, Clint Curtis

3:15 p.m. — Neshoba with guest, director Micki Dickoff

5:15 p.m. — Boogieman   

6:30 p.m. — Virtual JFK: Vietnam If Kennedy Had Lived   

8:10 p.m. — An Unlikely Weapon   

• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties

9:30 p.m. — Four Rivers Contemporary Thai Kitchen Afterparty, free with ticket to The New Twenty or An Unlikely Weapon

Monday, October 27
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Now Showing

Find capsule reviews, showtimes & tickets for all films in town.

Powered By VOICE Places

Box Office

Scores provided by Rotten Tomatoes

Join My Voice Nation for free stuff, film info & more!

Loading...