Monday, October 6
Pre Fest Membership Party
• at Blue Martini
6 p.m. — Martinis and Movies Madness Membership Party Free with membership purchase or renewal
Wednesday, October 15
• at Cinema Paradiso
5:30 p.m. — The Long, Hot Summer Prekickoff reception
Thursday, October 16
• at Cinema Paradiso
5 p.m. — Short Stuff #1: A Day's Work, Animated American, The Double, Struck
6 p.m. — The University of Florida Documentary Institute
8 p.m. — The Village Barbershop with guests, directors Chris Ford and John Ratzenberger
Friday, October 17 Opening Night
• at Miniaci Performing Arts Center
6 p.m. — Short Stuff #2: 8 Ball, Make My Day, Meet Me at Das Food, Woman in Burka
8 p.m. — Coyote opening night film with guests, Brian Peterson, Brett Spackman, Carley Adams, Marina Valle
9:30 p.m. — Starry, Starry, Night Gala
Saturday, October 18
• at Cinema Paradiso:
10 a.m. — Gigi
noon — The Flyboys with guest, director Rocco
3 p.m. — Happy-Go-Lucky
5 p.m. — 32A with special guest, director Marian Quinn
7:05 p.m. — Saving Face with guests, Matt Kern, Jim Kern, and director James Gilmore
9 p.m. — Men's Affair with guest, director Amine Kais
• at Museum of Art /Fort Lauderdale:
3:15 p.m. — Seeking with guests, artist Jonathan Green, the director, and others
Sunday, October 19
• at Cinema Paradiso
11 a.m. — My Biggest Fan guest, Mildred Levine
12:45 p.m. — Happy-Go-Lucky
2:55 p.m. — The 27 Club
4:45 p.m. — Pussyfoot with guest, director Dusan Sekulovic
6:45 p.m. — A Deal Is a Deal with guest, producer Gordon Synn
8 p.m. — Animals with guest, director William Szarka
• at Gallery One Hotel
10 a.m. — Chairman's Brunch and Cruise
Monday, October 20
• at Cinema Paradiso
2:30 p.m. — The Big Country
6 p.m. — Some Came Running
8 p.m. — Courting Condi with guest, director Sebastian Daggart
• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties
9:45 p.m. — Tarpon Bend Afterparty, free with ticket to Courting Condi
Tuesday, October 21
• at Cinema Paradiso
5 p.m. — Short Stuff #3: And The Winner Is..., The Collingwood Campaign, Frank's Last Shot, Path
6 p.m. — Airplay with guests, directors Carolyn Travis and Chris Fox Gilson
7:45 p.m. — Lifelines with guest, director Rob Margulies
• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties
9:30 p.m. — Riley McDermott's Afterparty Free with ticket to Lifelines
Wednesday, October 22
• at Cinema Paradiso
5 p.m. — Short Stuff #4: Desperately Primping Flora, Don't Call Us, Hold, Proud Iza, Running Dragon
6 p.m. — Caught In The Act
7:30 p.m. — Off Jackson Avenue with guest, director John-Luke Montias
• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties
9 p.m. — America's Backyard Afterparty, free with ticket to Off Jackson Avenue
Thursday, October 23
• at Cinema Paradiso
5 p.m. — Short Stuff #5: El Taxista, Omgasm, Sonadores, Speed Dating, Verlaine
6 p.m. — TBA
7:45 p.m. — Rez Bomb with guests, star Tamara Feldman and director Stephen Simpson
• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties
9:45 p.m. — Crazy 8's Afterparty, free with ticket to Rez Bomb
Friday, October 24
• at AMC Coral Ridge
6 p.m. — The Last New Yorker with guest, director Harvey Wang
7 p.m. — I've Loved You So Long
8 p.m. — Paraiso Travel with guest, director Simon Brand
• at Cinema Paradiso
7 p.m. — When Kiran Met Karen
9 p.m. — Roxy: The Last Dance includes short films Two Men Kissing and Thirteen Or So Minutes
• at Courtyard Marriot - Fort Lauderdale Beach
10 p.m. — Paraiso Travel Afterparty
Saturday, October 25
• at AMC Coral Ridge
1 p.m. — TBA
2 p.m. — Dunya and Desie
3 p.m. — Paraiso Travel with guest, director Simon Brand
4 p.m. — Defenders of Riga with guest, consulate of Latvia in NY Daris Delins, honorary consul
5 p.m. — The Last New Yorker with guest, director Harvey Wang
6 p.m. — Newcastle
7 p.m. — Synecdoche, New York
8 p.m. — Whatever Lola Wants
• at Cinema Paradiso
noon — High School Film Competition
2:15 p.m. — Needle Through Brick with guest, director Patrick Daly
4 p.m. — They Came to Play includes short film First Bass
6 p.m. — Whatever Lola Wants
• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties
9:30 p.m. — Tikki Beach Barge Cruise
Sunday, October 26
• at AMC Coral Ridge
1 p.m. — O Horten
2 p.m. — Whatever Lola Wants
3 p.m. — The Last New Yorker guest, director Harvey Wang
4 p.m. — Newcastle
5 p.m. — The Last Lullaby with guest, director Jeffrey Goodman
6 p.m. — Defenders Of Riga
7 p.m. — TBA
7:45 p.m. — The New Twenty with guest, director Chris Jackson
• at Cinema Paradiso
noon — The Youngest Candidate
1:30 p.m. — Murder, Spies and Voting Lies (The Clint Curtis Story) with guest, Clint Curtis
3:15 p.m. — Neshoba with guest, director Micki Dickoff
5:15 p.m. — Boogieman
6:30 p.m. — Virtual JFK: Vietnam If Kennedy Had Lived
8:10 p.m. — An Unlikely Weapon
• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties
9:30 p.m. — Four Rivers Contemporary Thai Kitchen Afterparty, free with ticket to The New Twenty or An Unlikely Weapon
Monday, October 27
• at AMC Coral Ridge
4 p.m. — The Last New Yorker
5 p.m. — Cycles
6 p.m. — Dunya and Desie
7 p.m. — The Last Lullaby with guest, director Jeffrey Goodman
8 p.m. — Virtually a Virgin
• at Cinema Paradiso
6 p.m. — Separate Tables
8 p.m. — Zulu Surfrider includes short film Science Gone Wild
• at Hollywood Playhouse
5 p.m. — Scriptwriting Workshop with Alyn Darnay
7:30 p.m. — Red Work Flow Seminar
• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties
9:45 p.m. — Christine's Afterparty, free with ticket to Virtually a Virgin
Tuesday, October 28
at AMC Coral Ridge
6 p.m. — Summer's Tail
7 p.m. — Cycles
8 p.m. — Virtually a Virgin
• at Cinema Paradiso
5 p.m. — 2008 International Collegiate Competition Winners
7:30 p.m. — One Water
• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties
9:30 p.m. — Crazy 8's Afterparty, free with ticket to Virtually a Virgin or One Water
Wednesday, October 29
• at AMC Coral Ridge
4 p.m. — Summer's Tail
5 p.m. — Cycles
6 p.m. — Ocean (Okean)
7 p.m. — Night Bus
8 p.m. — Ciao Bella
• at Cinema Paradiso
7 p.m. — Kassim The Dream with guest, star Kassim Ouma
8:45 p.m. — The Auteur with guest, director James Westby
• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties
9:30 p.m. — Christine's Afterparty, free with ticket from Ciao Bella or The Auteur
Thursday, October 30
• at AMC Coral Ridge
5 p.m. — Cycles
6 p.m. — Night Bus
7 p.m. — Ciao Bella
8:45 p.m. — Ocean (Okean)
• at Cinema Paradiso
6 p.m. — Including Samuel (Closed Caption for Hearing Impaired)
7:05 p.m. — Under Our Skin
9 p.m. — The Auteur with guest, director James Westby
• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties
9:45 p.m. — Four Rivers Contemporary Thai Kitchen Afterparty, free with ticket to Ocean or The Auteur
Friday, October 31
• at Cinema Paradiso
7:15 p.m. — Undead Cinema
8 p.m. — Killer Movie includes short film Science Gone Wild with guest, Killer Movie director Jeff Fisher
10 p.m. — The Blob 50th Anniversary Screening
Saturday, November 1
• at Cinema Paradiso
10 a.m. — Atom Nine Adventures – Fab! Films for Families
11:30 a.m. — Screen Actors Guild Indie Workshop
12:45 p.m. — Spaced Invaders Winner of Our "Bigstar.tv" Online Film Competition
12:45 p.m. — Work Of Art, with director Joel Sotolongo and producer Terence J. Lee
2:30 p.m. — Patsy with guests, director Anton Jarvis and cast
4:15 p.m. — The Writer
6 p.m. — Capers with guests, director Julian Mark Kheel and cast
7:45 p.m. — Lost Everything with guests, director Kim St. Leon and cast
9:30 p.m. — Florida Shorts: Art of Roadkill, Barely a Chance, Casper and Kitty, Chain Letter, Eat Sleep Repeat, In the Presence of Evil, Telling Mackenzie, The Gate, The Last Sunrise
Sunday, November 2
• at Cinema Paradiso
noon — The Statue
1:30 p.m. — Out Of Balance with guests, director Karl Bardosh and cast
3:30 p.m. — Haberdash (Short)
3:30 p.m. —Beyond Good and Evil with guests, director Grace Telesco and cast
5:45 p.m. — Terror Inside with guests, stars Cory Feldman, Susie Feldman, Tanya Memme, and director Jozef Lenders
7:15 p.m. — Thrust with guest, director Walter Bohlist
8:45 p.m. — Ready? Ok!
Monday, November 3
• at Cinema Paradiso
noon — Kodak Seminar
4 p.m. — I Want To Live!
6 p.m. — Satellites and Meteorites
8 p.m. — Tied To A Chair with guest, director Michael Bergmann
Tuesday, November 4
• at Cinema Paradiso
5:15 p.m. — The Defiant Ones
7 p.m. — Election Night Coverage at Cinema Paradiso. The movies got nothin' on this drama! Two stations on two big screens. Drink and food specials.
Wednesday, November 5
• at Cinema Paradiso
6:30 p.m. — Taos with guest, director Brandon Schmidt
8 p.m. — Play the Game (Centerpiece Film) with guests, stars Liz Sheridan and Paul Campbell, director Marc Feinberg
• Late Night Venue — America's Backyard
9:30 p.m. — Play the Game and Centerpiece Party at America's Backyard
Thursday, November 6
• at Cinema Paradiso
6 p.m. —Play the Game (Centerpiece Film)
8 p.m. — Baby Doll. Revisiting a Controversial Classic. Award presentation to special guests, Eli Wallach and Anne Jackson
Friday, November 7
• at Cinema Paradiso
5:45 p.m. — Sita Sings the Blues
7:15 p.m. — I Do and I Don't Award presentations to special guests, Jane Lynch and Alexie Gilmore with cast and director also attending
9 p.m. — Fling (formerly titled Lie to Me) with guests, Brandon Routh, Courtney Ford, Steve Sandvoss, cast, and director John Stewart Muller
• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties
10:45 p.m. — Automatic Slim's Afterparty, free with ticket to Fling
Saturday, November 8
• at Cinema Paradiso
10 a.m. — Auntie Mame
11:45 a.m. — Zulu Surfrider
1 p.m. — I Do, and I Don't with guests, Jane Lynch, Alexie Gilmore plus others from the cast and director also attending
3 p.m. — The Map Reader with guest, director Harold Brodie
5 p.m. — Gospel Hill with guest, director/co-star Giancarlo Esposito
7 p.m. — Strength and Honour Awards presentation to special guest, Richard Chamberlain, with director Mark Mahon
8:45 p.m. — Pants on Fire with guests, director Colin Campbell and star/writer Lee Kirk
Sunday, November 9
• at Cinema Paradiso
noon — Strength and Honour with guests, Richard Chamberlain and director Mark Mahon
1:45 p.m. — Truth In 24
3:20 p.m. — Truth In 24
5 p.m. — Bart Got a Room (Closing Night Film) with guests, star Steven J. Kaplan and writer/director Brian Hecker
6 p.m. — Wrap party at Cinema Paradiso
8 p.m. — Bart Got a Room (Closing Night Film) with guests, star Steven J. Kaplan and writer/director Brian Hecker
Monday, November 10
• at Cinema Paradiso
5:15 p.m. — It Can't Happen To Me
6:30 p.m. — No Time For Sergeants
7:30 p.m. — Top Gun Free outdoor screening at Cinema Paradiso
Tuesday, November 11
• at Cinema Paradiso
11:30 a.m. — The Road Home
12:35 p.m. — Death March of Bataan
1:45 p.m. — Speed and Angels
3:20 p.m. — Mayday! Tugs Of War (Europe) with guest, director Robin B. Williams
5:15 p.m. — Baghdad Diary with guest, director Joseph Consentino