Fort Lauderdale Boil-Water Notice Has Been Lifted

Fort Lauderdale Boil-Water Notice Has Been Lifted
photo by Gran via Wikimedia Commons

Update: Fort Lauderdale City officials have announced that the boil-water notice has been lifted. According to the city, bacteriological surveys show that the water is now safe to drink.

Original story:
Officials are saying that a boil-water notice is still in effect throughout parts of Fort Lauderdale. The notice went up on Christmas Day, after a water main broke on Sunrise Boulevard, which led to flooding and road closures. The flooding forced officials to send crews to fix a sinkhole that had formed on Sunrise Boulevard.

Since then, city officials have asked residents to boil their water for drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, and washing dishes. 

On Sunday, officials announced that the first sample of water sent out to be tested for bacteria came back clean, a positive sign that the water was safe. But they're urging residents to continue boiling their water as a precaution, until at least today, when the full results are expected to come in.

Officials said on Sunday that they expect the notice to be lifted soon but for now are asking those who live in the areas of NE 17th Way to the west; NE Ninth Street and Ninth Place to the south; Middle River to the east, and NE 11th Street to the north to continue boiling their water.

"Residents and businesses in these boundaries are advised that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled," a statement on the city website reads. "As an alternative, bottled water may be used."

After the water main rupture on Friday, crews had worked into the night Friday and all day Saturday to repair the leak. Water was reported to flow out of a hole in the ground that covered about 20 feet of roadway on westbound Sunrise Boulevard between 19th and 20th avenues, near the Gateway Theater.

The flood was contained and the rupture fixed, and crews were able to pump the water to clear the roadways. 

The city is warning all customers that all water taken from the tap should boil for at least one minute and be allowed to cool before using it for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and prepping food until the city gives the all-clear. 

City officials say the boil-water alert will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey shows the water is once again safe for consumption.

Fort Lauderdale spokesperson Chaz Adams says the second round of water testing is expected sometime Monday morning.

For more information, contact Fort Lauderdale's Customer Operations Center at 954-828-8000. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791.

Sponsor Content


All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories


All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >