Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival 2009 Schedule

Black Dynamite brings 12 inches of cold, hard steel on Saturday and Sunday.
Black Dynamite brings 12 inches of cold, hard steel on Saturday and Sunday.

The 24th-annual Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival begins October 23 and runs through November 8. With the exception of the opening night, all films will be shown at Cinema Paradiso at

503 SE Sixth St.
in Fort Lauderdale. Call 954-525-3456.

Here's the full schedule of films and events.

Friday, October 23

At the Rose and Alfred Miniaci Performing Arts Center, 3100 Ray Ferrero Jr. Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale:

 

7 p.m. 2009 Short Film Program No. 1 (Free with tickets to the opening night film)

Includes: Closed Zone, Expiration, The Wheel Goes Round, Pigeon Impossible, I Do

 

7 p.m. Michelle Monaghan FLIFF2009 "Star on the Horizon" Honoree

 

7 p.m. Kevin McCarthy - 2009 Lifetime Achievement Recipient

 

7 p.m. TiMER - Opening Night Film

Appearing at screening: Director Jacqueline Schaeffer and castmember and Michelle Borth

 

At Signature Grand, 6900 W. State Road 84, Davie:

 

9:30 p.m. Starry, Starry Night: The Opening Night Gala for the 24th Fort Lauderdale Int'l Film Festival

 


Saturday, October 24

 

10 a.m. 2009 FLIFFHigh School Film Competition

 

12 p.m. Official Rejection

Appearing at screening: Director Paul Osborne

 

2 p.m. Thank You For Washing - Short film

Appearing at screening: Director Camille Brown

 

2 p.m. Article 32

Appearing at screening: filmmakers Don Sikorski, Douglas Stewart, and John Errante

 

3:45 p.m. Lover - Short film

Appearing at screening: Director Aldo Paternostro and castmember Marisé Alvarez

 

3:45 p.m. Tantric Tourists

Appearing at screening: Laurie Handlers

 

6 p.m. Trucker

Appearing at screening: Director James Mottern and the star of the film Michelle Monaghan

 

7:45 p.m. Here And There

Appearing at screening: Director Darko Lungulov

 

9:30 p.m. Black Dynamite

Appearing at screening: Director Scott Sanders and the film's star Michael Jai White

 

7:30 p.m. Mods & Rockers presents Quadrophinia, outdoors at Cinema Paradiso

 

11 p.m. Black Dynamite party at Bova Prime on Las Olas

Free with ticket to Black Dynamite


 

Sunday, October 25

 

11:45 a.m. Rain Rain - Short film

 

11:45 a.m. Gargoyle - Short film

 

11:45 a.m. Lessons From South Africa

Appearing at screening: Writer Allan Richards

 

1 p.m. Don Mckay

Appearing at screening: Director Jake Goldberger

 

2:45 p.m. Dear Lemon Lima

 

4:30 p.m. Beyond The Pole

Appearing at screening: Director David Louis Williams

 

6:15 p.m. Hungry Years

Appearing at screening: Directors Isaak James & Eva James, and castmember Micheal J Burg

 

8:15 p.m. Black Dynamite

Appearing at screening: Director Scott Sanders and the film's star Michael Jai White

 

9:45 p.m. Black Dynamite Courtyard Party

 

Monday, October 26

 

6 p.m. A Bridge Life: Finding Our Way Home

Appearing at screening: Director/Producer Josh Grossberg and producers Michael Kier, and Jill Goldstein

 

7:30 p.m. An Englishman In New York

 

9:30 p.m. The Pillars at New River Sound After Party

Free with ticket to "An Englishman in New York"


 

Tuesday, October 27

 

6 p.m. Mount St Elias

Appearing at screening: Director Alyn Darney and Skier Axel Naglich

 

6:30 p.m. Mediterranean Food with dinner cooked on site by Carrabbas Italian Grille followed by the 8 p.m. film

 

8 p.m. Mediterranean Food (film only)

 

9:45 p.m. Coyote Ugly After Party

Free with ticket to Mediterranean Food

 

Wednesday, October 28

 

5:45 p.m. Romaine, 30 Below

 

7:30 p.m. Queen To Play

 

9:15 p.m. Smith and Jones after party

Free with ticket to Queen To Play


 

Thursday, October 29

 

6 p.m. At A Glance

 

8 p.m. Chicago Overcoat

Appearing at screening: Director Brian Caunter, actor Frank Vincent, plus other cast and crew members

 

9:45 p.m. Paranormal Activity

 

10 p.m. The W Hosts Chicago Overcoat

Free with ticket to Chicago Overcoat


 

Friday, October 30

 

5:45 p.m. Where did the Sound Go - Short film

Appearing at screening: Producer Vic Hunter

 

5:45 p.m. All My Brothers's Fingers and Toes - Short film

Appearing at screening: Director Marlene E. Weiss

 

5:45 p.m. I'm An Artist

Appearing at screening: Directors Joseph Hammond & Rachael Profiloski

 

6:55 p.m. Fright Night Movie Special

Includes 2 drinks, hot dog, bottomless popcorn for the evening and all three movies.

 

7 p.m. The Seventh Moon

 

8:30 p.m. Audie And The Wolf

Appearing at screening: Castmember Elana Krausz and Producer Christo Dimassis

 

9:55 p.m. Best Ribs In Town

Appearing at screening: Director David Mikalson plus members of the cast and crew

 

Saturday, October 31

 

10 a.m. Jillian Dillon - Short film

Appearing at screening: Director Yvette Edery

 

10 a.m. Azur & Asmar

 

12 p.m. The Oblivion Tree

Appearing at screening: Director Norluck Dorange

 

1:30 p.m. The Finding (El Descrubimiento) - Short film

Appearing at screening: Director Alonso Alvarez Barreda

 

1:30 p.m. Life Is A Banquet

 

3 p.m. Pandora's Box

 

5 p.m. Italians (film only)

 

7:30 p.m. Broken Embraces

Appearing at screening: Castmember Tamar Novas'

 

10 p.m. Repo! The Genetic Opera

 

10 p.m. Smooth Operator - Short film

Appearing at screening: Director Alyn Darney

 

11:55 p.m. Rocky Horror Picture Show

Featuring live performers.

 

Sunday, November 1

 

10:30 a.m. Autistic License

Appearing at screening: Director Stacey Dinner-Levin

 

12:30 p.m. Hineni's Triumph of the Spirit - Short film

Appearing at screening: renown author, writer of the films and Holocaust Survivor; Rebbetzin Esther Jungreis

 

12:30 p.m. Ingelore

Special guest: Ingelore Herz Honigstein and Director Frank Stiefel

 

12:30 p.m. Sectrets to Savor - Short film

Appearing at screening: Director Alyn Darney

 

2 p.m. Queen To Play

 

4 p.m. Wonderful World

Appearing at screening: Director Josh Goldin and the film's star Matthew Broderick

 

5:30 p.m. Wonderful World Reception

Featuring Cheese, Crackers & Crudite in the Courtyard

 

6 p.m. Matthew Broderick - 2009 Career Achievement Honoree

 

6:05 p.m. Wonderful World

Appearing at screening: Director Josh Goldin and Matthew Broderick

 

7:45 p.m. Not By Chance

 

9:30 p.m. Yolo After Party

Free with ticket to Not By Chance

 

Monday, November 2

 

5 p.m. 2009 FLIFFCollege Film Competition - Documentaries

 

6 p.m. Cody

Appearing at screening: Director Chris Schueler

 

7:30 p.m. Romaine, 30 Below

 

7:30 p.m. Midway at the MaxwellRoom (Film and Party)

 

Tuesday, November 3

 

5:45 p.m. 2009 Short Film Program No. 2

Includes: First Time Long Time, True Beauty, Miracle Fish, The Little Acorn, I Passi Dell'Anima, Lover, Kindness

 

7:30 p.m. Genie and the Shark - Short film

 

7:30 p.m. Commercials, Comedy and Cannes

And evening with director Jim Jenkins

 

9 p.m. Pop Star On Ice

9 p.m. Mango's After Party

Free with ticket to Commercials, Comedy & Cannes

 

Wednesday, November 4

 

5 p.m. Dinner from Carrabbas followed by the 6:35 p.m. film Italians

 

5:30 p.m. 2009 FLIFFCollege Film Competition - Shorts and Experimental

 

6:30 p.m. Mario Tosi Lifetime Achievement Film Retrospective

Free to FLIFF members

 

6:35 p.m. Italians (film only)

 

8:30 p.m. Rough Winds

Appearing at screening: Director Andrea Olabarria and members of the cast and crew

 

10 p.m. Rough Winds cast and crew party in the Cinema Paradiso courtyard

Free with ticket to Rough Winds

 

Thursday, November 5

5 p.m. 2009 FLIFFCollege Film Competition - Long Narrative

 

6 p.m. When The Evening Comes

Appearing at screening: Director Craig Geraghty and Producer Leonard Marinello

 

7:30 p.m. Punching The Clown

Appearing at screening: filmmakers Henry Phillips and Gregori Viens

 

9:10 p.m. Gigante

 

9:30 p.m. Smith and Jones after party

 

Friday, November 6

 

5 p.m. Amancio: Two Faces On A Tombstone

Appearing at screening: Director Tom Murray and Producer Bruce Presley

 

7:30 p.m. In My Sleep

Appearing at screening: Director Allen Wolf

 

9:15 p.m. A Taste of Florida Film (Screenings and Party)

Includes: Audience with the Queens, I didn't know Who I Was, Birdman of Montmarte (ArtServe's Red Eye Winner), Inventing Kin, I'm A Freak, Bail Out

 

10:30 p.m. Florida Filmmaker Party and Auteur Explosion on the Cinema Paradiso courtyard

 

Saturday, November 7

 

10 a.m. Princess Lilifee

 

11:30 a.m. Paddle To Seattle: Journey through the Inside Passage

 

1 p.m. Screen Actors Guild Indie Workshop

How to Hire SAG Actors on Any Budget - and Everything You Ever Wanted to Ask

 

2 p.m. A Span Of Heaven

 

3:45 p.m. The Market

 

5:30 p.m. Failing Better Now

Appearing at screening: Director Keren Atzmon and Castmembers Lindsay Michelle Nader and Joyce DeWitt

 

7:30 p.m. Entre Nos

Appearing at screening: Directors Paola Mendoza & Gloria La Morte

 

9:15 p.m. The Chaser

 

Sunday, November 8

 

10 a.m. Cafe Cinematheque International presents The Eagle Hunter's Son

Includes pastries, bagels, coffee, and post-film discussion

 

1 p.m. Circus Rosaire

Appearing at screening: Director Robyn Bliley and members of the Rosaire family

 

2:45 p.m. Gashole

Appearing at screening: Directors Jeremy Wagener & Scott D. Roberts

 

5 p.m. A Matter Of Size

 

6:45 p.m. A Matter Of Size (closing-night film and wrap party)

 

8 p.m. 2009 FLIFF Wrap Party

 



Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >