MORE

Green Eyeshade Award Winners

The winners of the Green Eyeshade Awards, the 11-state south regional Society of Professional Journalism competition, are listed after the jump. Congratulations to the local winners in the 11-state competition, including my own pub's Thomas Francis and Brandon K. Thorp. Of particular note is that the top award in the large print division went to "License To Carry," a Sun-Sentinel project done by Megan O'Matz and John Maines. Editing the series was Joe Demma, who was laid off Friday as part of the job cuts.

ATLANTA – The Jackson Herald, a weekly published in Jefferson, Ga, took top honors Saturday at a banquet honoring winners of the 58th Annual Green Eyeshade Awards, a journalism contest that recognizes excellence in 11 Southern states. The Herald won “Best of Show” for its investigative report on secret bank accounts and questionable expenditures by Piedmont Judicial Circuit District Attorney Tim Madison. The Herald’s stories, which capped a two-month investigation, took up the Jackson County weekly’s entire front page on March 7, 2007. The Herald also won first place in the Nondaily division of the annual Green Eyeshade Awards contest, which drew more than 600 entries from media outlets in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and West Virginia. In the Print-Large Daily division, the South Florida Sun-Sentinel of Fort Lauderdale won the top award in its division for “License to Carry” by Megan O’Matz and John Maines. Other divisional winners were: Print-Magazine – Georgia Trend Magazine of Norcross, Ga., for “Water Worries and A Watershed Moment” by Jerry Grillo.’ Print-Small Daily – the Sun Herald of Biloxi, Miss., for “Where did the money/charity go?” by Geoff Pender and Anita Lee. Radio – WBHM-FM of Birmingham, Ala., for “Searching for Safetown,” by its news team. Television – WTVF-NewsChannel 5 of Nashville, Tenn., for “An Alarming Failure” by Jennifer Kraus, Mike Rose, Kevin Wisniewski and Bryan Staples. Online – Tampabay.com of St. Petersburg, Fla., for “Dim View from a Crowded Jail,” by Lee Glynn, Jacob Fries, Douglas R. Clifford, the St. Petersburg Times and Tampabay.com. Started by the Atlanta Professional Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, the contest is now administered by regional directors for the Society.

ONLINE DIVISION

ONLINE – BEST BLOG THIRD PLACE Josh Korr St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL Video Game Reviews and Commentary

SECOND PLACE Laura Leslie North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC “Isaac Hunter's Tavern”

FIRST PLACE Jeff Houck TBO.com, Tampa , FL “The Stew”

ONLINE – BEST USE OF MULTIMEDIA THIRD PLACE Charles Trainor Jr., Patrick Farrell, Candace Barbot, Carl Juste The Miami Herald, Miami , FL “Afro-Latin Americans: A Rising Voice”

SECOND PLACE Orlando Sentinel Staff Orlando Sentinel, Orlando , FL “The Legend of Col. Mike McCoy”

FIRST PLACE Tampabay.com; St. Petersburg Times; Meg Laughlin, Don Morris, Desiree Perry Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Doubt”

ONLINE – BREAKING NEWS THIRD PLACE Clarisa Gerlach; staffs of TBO.com, Tampa Tribune, WFLA-TV TBO.com, Tampa , FL “Path of Destruction: Central Florida Homes

SECOND PLACE Ken Whitehouse and Richard Lawson NashvillePost.com, Nashville , TN “Sources: Preds Sold”

FIRST PLACE Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times Reporting Staff Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Scandal and Suicide on St. Pete City Council”

ONLINE – CONSUMER REPORTING FIRST PLACE McNelly Torres and Tiffany Ellis South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale , FL “Getting What You Pay For at the Pump?”

ONLINE – FEATURE REPORTING THIRD PLACE Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times, Thomas French, Desiree Perry, Stephanie Boyer Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Zoo Story”

SECOND PLACE Scott Fishman, Dory Funk Jr., Brett Kaplan, Jim Varsallone Miami Herald, Miami , FL Pro wrestler Chris Benoit extended online coverage

FIRST PLACE Mary Shedden, Kathy Moore, Vidisha Priyanka TBO.com, Tampa , FL “A Look Inside Ikea”

ONLINE – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY SECOND PLACE Wade Kwon Wade on Birmingham , Birmingham , AL “Wade on Birmingham ”

FIRST PLACE Brian Hicks The Charleston Post and Courier, Charleston , SC Brian Hicks columns

ONLINE – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING FIRST PLACE Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times; Lee Glynn, Jacob Fries, Douglas R. Clifford Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Dim View From a Crowded Jail”

ONLINE – NON-DEADLINE NEWS THIRD PLACE Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times, Maryjane Park Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Hiccups heard ‘round the world”

SECOND PLACE E. Thomas Wood and Ken Whitehouse NashvillePost.com, Nashville , TN “News Analysis: Is It Really Over?”

FIRST PLACE Mary Shedden, Vidisha Priyanka TBO.com, Tampa , FL “Toxic Trinkets”

ONLINE – POLITICAL REPORTING FIRST PLACE Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times; Bill Adair, Matt White, Martin Frobisher Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL Politifact.com

ONLINE – SERIOUS COMMENTARY FIRST PLACE Ken Whitehouse NashvillePost.com, Nashville , TN “News Analysis: Fred Thompson … President?

ONLINE – SPORTS REPORTING FIRST PLACE Ken Whitehouse, Richard Lawson, Walker Dungan NashvillePost.com, Nashville , TN “The Battle for the Preds”

ONLINE – VIDEOGRAPHY THIRD PLACE Dennis Copeland The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN “Mid-South Airshow”

SECOND PLACE Dennis Copeland The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN “Black Snake Moan Director”

FIRST PLACE Ricardo Lopez The Miami Herald, Miami , FL "Hospital Ship Comfort,” “Oystermen Livelihood Threatened

PRINT – LARGE DAILIES

LARGE DAILY – BREAKING BUSINESS NEWS THIRD PLACE Mark Clothier and Mary Jane Credeur Bloomberg News, Atlanta , GA “Home Depot Ousts Nardelli”

SECOND PLACE Kyle Stock, Schuyler Kropf, Katy Stech The Post and Courier, Charleston , SC “Economist Accused of Fraud”

FIRST PLACE Helen Huntley St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Pearlman Arrested in Indonesia ”

LARGE DAILY – BREAKING NEWS THIRD PLACE Staff The Miami Herald, Miami , FL “Officer Somohano: Manhunt”

SECOND PLACE Staff The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta , GA “The Bus Crash”

FIRST PLACE Courier Journal Staff The Courier Journal, Louisville , KY “Court rejects Louisville 's student-assignment plan”

LARGE DAILY – CONSUMER REPORTING THIRD PLACE Robert Farley St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “The Atypical Dilemma: A Times Special Report”

SECOND PLACE Marry Shedden The Tampa Tribune, Tampa , FL “Toxic Trinkets”

FIRST PLACE The Palm Beach Post Staff The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach , FL “Diabetes: The Invisible Epidemic”

LARGE DAILY – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING THIRD PLACE Curt Anderson The Associated Press, Miami , FL “Frozen Cuban Assets”

SECOND PLACE Susan Spencer-Wendel The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach , FL “Susan Spencer-Wendel: A Collection”

FIRST PLACE Jacob Fries St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Burden on the Block: A Times Special Report”

LARGE DAILY -- CRITICISM THIRD PLACE (tie) Philip Martin Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock , AR “Critical Mass” collection

Christopher Blank The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN “Hannah rocks” and other pieces

SECOND PLACE Emma Trelles South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale , FL Trelles Collection

FIRST PLACE Brett Sokol The Miami Herald, Miami , FL “Great Art You Won’t See” and other pieces

LARGE DAILY – DISASTER COVERAGE FIRST PLACE Orlando Sentinel Staff Orlando Sentinel, Orlando , FL Tornado Coverage

LARGE DAILY – EDITORIAL CARTOON THIRD PLACE Robert L. Ariail The State, Columbia , SC 2007 Cartoons

SECOND PLACE Dana Summers Orlando Sentinel, Orlando , FL Dana Summers Collection

FIRST PLACE Mike Luckovich The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta , GA Mike Luckovich collection

LARGE DAILY – EDITORIAL WRITING THIRD PLACE Joe Adams Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville , FL “City Council's Lost Episodes”

SECOND PLACE Jaci Carfagno The Lexington Herald-Leader, Lexington , KY “Holding Government Accountable”

FIRST PLACE Jamie Lucke The Lexington Herald-Leader, Lexington , KY “Coal Politics”

LARGE DAILY – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING THIRD PLACE Monica Hatcher The Miami Herald, Miami , FL “The Mortgage Trap”

SECOND PLACE Shannon Behnken The Tampa Tribune, Tampa , FL “No Money Down”

FIRST PLACE Sydney P. Freedberg St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “How Business Works the System”

LARGE DAILY – FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY THIRD PLACE Mark Weber The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN “Pit Bulls”

SECOND PLACE Uma Sanghvi The Palm Beach Post, West PaLm Beach , FL “Walking with Angels”

FIRST PLACE John Pendygraft St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Paycheck to Paycheck”

LARGE DAILY – FEATURE REPORTING THIRD PLACE Muni Basu The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta , GA Feature Writing collection

SECOND PLACE Christine Evans The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach , FL “ America 's New Main Street : The Many Faces of Immigration”

FIRST PLACE John Romano St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “A Story for Jake: Special Section”

LARGE DAILY – GRAPHICS THIRD PLACE Dusty Higgins Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock , AR “Whole new ballpark”

SECOND PLACE Don Morris, Meg Laughlin and John Corbitt St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Doubt: A Times Investigation”

FIRST PLACE Fred Brown, Don Wood, John North Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville , TN “Searching for Cormac McCarthy”

LARGE DAILY – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY THIRD PLACE John Sale The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN “1,000 Words”

SECOND PLACE Wendi C. Thomas The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN Various Columns

FIRST PLACE Geoff Calkins The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN Various Columns

LARGE DAILY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING THIRD PLACE Tom Dubocq The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach , FL “ Palm Beach County 's Culture of Corruption”

SECOND PLACE Jason Grotto, Scott Hiaasen The Miami Herald, Miami , FL “Poverty Peddlers”

FIRST PLACE Alan Judd and Andy Miller The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta , GA “A Hidden Shame”

LARGE DAILY – NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY SECOND PLACE Mark Weber The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN Various News Photography Entries

FIRST PLACE Jim Weber The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN “Farewell Tae Tae”

LARGE DAILY – NON-DEADLINE NEWS THIRD PLACE Mary Giunca Winston-Salem Journal, Winston-Salem , NC “The life and death of James ‘J.T.’ Little”

SECOND PLACE Thomas French St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Zoo Story: The Paradox of Freedom”

FIRST PLACE Elizabeth Leland, Bruce Henderson, John Simmons The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte , NC “A Cry for the Catawba”

LARGE DAILY – POLITICAL REPORTING THIRD PLACE Frank Lockwood Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock , AR “Huckabee Links with Evangelist”

SECOND PLACE Mary C. Curtis The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte , NC Series of political stories

FIRST PLACE Bill Adair St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Three words that changed U.S. politics”

LARGE DAILY – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING THIRD PLACE Eric Eyre Charleston Gazette, Charleston , WV “State of Decay - West Virginia 's Oral Health Crisis”

SECOND PLACE Joe Adams and Beth Kormanik Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville , FL “City Council's Hidden Agenda”

FIRST PLACE Megan O'Matz and John Maines South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale , FL “License to Carry”

LARGE DAILY – SERIOUS COMMENTARY THIRD PLACE Howard Troxler St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL Three Columns on Community and State Issues

SECOND PLACE Bill Maxwell St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Two Years at Stillman”

FIRST PLACE Tommy Tomlinson The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte , NC Collection of Columns

LARGE DAILY—SPORTS REPORTING THIRD PLACE Orlando Sentinel Staff Orlando Sentinel, Orlando , FL “ Orlando Magic Coaches”

SECOND PLACE Tim Reynolds The Associated Press, Miami , FL “Orange Bowl Closes After 70 Years”

FIRST PLACE Dave Scheiber St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL "Old Warriors, New Friends"

LARGE DAILY – TRAVEL WRITING SECOND PLACE Sean Daly St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL “Hallowed Sound”

FIRST PLACE Thomas Swick South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale , FL “The Gift”

PRINT — MAGAZINES

MAGAZINES – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING FIRST PLACE Susy Buchanan Intelligence Report, Montgomery , AL “Vigilante Justice”

MAGAZINES – CRITICISM SECOND Leonard Gill Memphis Magazine, Memphis , TN “A Pilgrim's Progress”

FIRST Brett Sokol Ocean Drive Magazine, Miami Beach , FL Sokol Collection

MAGAZINES – DISASTER COVERAGE FIRST PLACE Preston Lauterbach Memphis Magazine, Memphis , TN “Anatomy of an Inferno”

MAGAZINES – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING THIRD PLACE Jason Kelly Bloomberg News, Atlanta , GA “The Ultimate Money Machine”

SECOND PLACE Cynthia Barnett and Mike Vogel Florida Trend, St. Petersburg , FL “Money Ball”

FIRST PLACE Cynthia Barnett Florida Trend, St. Petersburg , FL “The Carolina Connection”

MAGAZINES – FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY SECOND PLACE George Kamper and Bill Semich Key West Magazine, Key West , FL “George Kamper”

FIRST PLACE Christopher Edwards, Blake Miller, Carrie Campbell, Jade Wills Charlotte Magazine, Charlotte , NC “The Romantics”

MAGAZINES – FEATURE REPORTING SECOND PLACE David Holthouse and Casey Sanchez Intelligence Report, Montgomery , AL “Southern Gothic”

FIRST PLACE Mike Giglio and Richard Thurmond Charlotte Magazine, Charlotte , NC “Leaving, Fighting, Loving, Living”

MAGAZINES – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY THIRD PLACE Vance Lauderdale (pseudonym, Sr. Editor Michael Finger) Memphis Magazine, Memphis , TN “Ask Vance”

SECOND PLACE Roy T. Bergold Jr. QSR, Durham , NC “A Window is not a Trash Can”

FIRST PLACE Susan Percy Georgia Trend Magazine, Norcross , GA “Business Casual” columns

MAGAZINES – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING FIRST PLACE Susy Buchanan, Intelligence Report, Montgomery , AL “The Ravening Wolf”

MAGAZINES – NON-DEADLINE NEWS THIRD PLACE Melissa Hankins, Richard Thurmond, Carrie Campbell Charlotte Magazine, Charlotte , NC “Four-Part series on Crime”

SECOND PLACE Jamie Dean World Magazine, Asheville , NC “Pigging Out”

FIRST PLACE Jerry Grillo Georgia Trend Magazine, Norcross , GA “Water Worries and A Watershed Moment”

MAGAZINES – POLITICAL REPORTING FIRST PLACE Brett Sokol Ocean Drive Magazine, Miami Beach , FL “The New Face of Miami Beach Politics”

MAGAZINES – SPORTS REPORTING THIRD PLACE Eric Adelson ESPN Magazine, New York , NY “The Chase”

SECOND PLACE Bill King and Tom Stinson Street and Smith's SportsBusiness Journal, Charlotte , NC “Bad Behavior: Will Fans Ever Walk Away?”

FIRST PLACE Bill King Street and Smith's SportsBusiness Journal, Charlotte , NC “Equal Access?”

PRINT — NONDAILY

NONDAILY – BREAKING BUSINESS NEWS THIRD PLACE Bob Mervine Orlando Business Journal, Orlando , FL “Gary Sain tapped for top CVB tourism job”

SECOND PLACE Amanda Jones Hoyle Triangle Business Journal, Raleigh , NC “ Raleigh city tower would rise 15 stories”

FIRST PLACE Ken Elkins Charlotte Business Journal, Charlotte , NC “Truckmaker Scouts Charlotte ”

NONDAILY – CONSUMER REPORTING FIRST PLACE Lee Klein Miami New Times, Miami , FL “Eat Shit and Die”

NONDAILY – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING THIRD PLACE Julia Neyman South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach , FL “Lawyers help clients but end up in prison”

SECOND PLACE Linda Ireland The LaRue County Herald News, Hodgenville , KY “Courts, family confused by self-defense law”

FIRST PLACE Tamara Lush Miami New Times, Miami , FL “ America 's Worst Cop”

NONDAILY – CRITICISM THIRD PLACE Chris Herrington The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN "Come Together,” “Bumpin' Grind” and “Out of the Past"

SECOND PLACE Brandon K. Thorp New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale , FL Stage Reviews

FIRST PLACE Carlos Suarez de Jesus Miami New Times, Miami , FL Art Reviews

NONDAILY – DISASTER COVERAGE FIRST PLACE Chris Davis The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN “The Windless Hurricane”

NONDAILY – EDITORIAL WRITING THIRD PLACE Staff Memphis Business Journal, Memphis , TN Three editorials

SECOND PLACE Cindy Barth and Bill Orben Orlando Business Journal, Orlando , FL “Gator gloom,” “Dollars and sense,” and “Wild ride”

FIRST PLACE Jackson Baker The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN “A Bridge Too Far,” “Undoing the Lock Box,” and “The Same Old Challenge”

NONDAILY – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING THIRD PLACE Darcie Lunsford and Brian Bandell South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach , FL “Questionable Payback”

SECOND PLACE Isaiah Thompson Miami New Times, Miami , FL “Hecho in Miami ”

FIRST PLACE Brian Bandell South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach , FL “Medicare Fraud”

NONDAILY – FEATURE REPORTING FIRST PLACE Bianca Phillips The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN “The Old Age of Aquarius”

NONDAILY – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY THIRD PLACE Chris Herrington and Greg Akers The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN “Elvis Presley-1935-2007: A Wonderful Life”

SECOND PLACE Bill Wellborn Memphis Business Journal, Memphis , TN “Political Correctness is Dysfunctional to Some”

FIRST PLACE Tim Sanders The Post, Centre, AL “Series from Humorist Tim Sanders”

NONDAILY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING SECOND PLACE Rebecca Bowe Mountain Xpress, Asheville , NC “Fail-safe?”

FIRST PLACE Mike Buffington The Jackson Herald, Jefferson , GA “Investigation of District Attorney”

NONDAILY – NON-DEADLINE NEWS SECOND PLACE Mosi Secret Independent Weekly, Durham , NC “Stolen Youth”

FIRST PLACE Isaiah Thompson Miami New Times, Miami , FL “Swept Under the Bridge, The People Under the Bridge”

NONDAILY – POLITICAL REPORTING FIRST PLACE Jackson Baker The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN “Four More Years?”

NONDAILY – SPORTS REPORTING FIRST PLACE Thomas Francis New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale , FL “The Bad News Bulldogs”

PRINT — SMALL DAILY

SMALL DAILY – BREAKING BUSINESS NEWS FIRST PLACE Bernie Delinski, Sarah Day Owen, Tom Smith, Kenda Williams Times Daily, Florence , AL “1,800 jobs coming to Shoals”

SMALL DAILY – BREAKING NEWS FIRST PLACE Town Talk Staff The Town Talk, Alexandria , LA “ Jena Six”

SMALL DAILY – CONSUMER REPORTING FIRST PLACE Tara Tuckwiller and Scott Finn The Charleston Gazette, Charleston , WV “Prescription for an Epidemic”

SMALL DAILY – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING THIRD PLACE Jordana Mishory Daily Business Review, Miami , FL “Trial by Fire”

SECOND PLACE Jordana Mishory and Billy Shields Daily Business Review, Miami , FL “Indigent Defense”

FIRST PLACE Jordana Mishory Daily Business Review, Miami , FL “Judicial Oversight”

SMALL DAILY – EDITORIAL WRITING SECOND PLACE Pierre-Rene Noth Rome News-Tribune, Rome , GA “Voter Photo ID”

FIRST PLACE Joe Kirby and Otis A Brumby Jr Marietta Daily Journal, Marietta , GA “Watching City Hall”

SMALL DAILY – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING SECOND PLACE Polyana Da Costa Daily Business Review, Miami , FL “Down the Drain”

FIRST PLACE Bradenton Herald Staff Bradenton Herald, Bradenton , FL “Manatee's Money Squeeze”

SMALL DAILY – FEATURE REPORTING FIRST PLACE Dean Stone The Maryville Daily Times, Maryville , TN “Snapshots of Blount County History”

SMALL DAILY – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY FIRST PLACE Kelly Kazek The News Courier, Athens , AL Kelly Kazek's Columns

SMALL DAILY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING FIRST PLACE Geoff Pender and Anita Lee Sun Herald, Gulfport , MS “Where did the money/charity go?”

SMALL DAILY – NON-DEADLINE NEWS THIRD PLACE Rosalind Guy The Daily News, Memphis , TN “Investigative Series: Quality of Life”

SECOND PLACE Andy Meek The Daily News, Memphis , TN “Matter of Principle”

FIRST PLACE Julie Kay Daily Business Review, Miami , FL “Better Than Bank Robbery”

SMALL DAILY – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING SECOND PLACE Robin Fitzgerald Sun Herald, Gulfport , MS “Inmate abuse at the Harrison County jail”

FIRST PLACE News Department Charlotte Sun, Charlotte Harbor , FL “Disturbing the Peace”

SMALL DAILY – SERIOUS COMMENTARY SECOND PLACE John Hackworth Charlotte Sun, Charlotte Harbor , FL “Two Minutes of Terror”

FIRST PLACE Chris Verner Salisbury Post, Salisbury , NC “Two Live Blown Together and Apart”

SMALL DAILY – SPORTS REPORTING SECOND PLACE Jerome Richard Times-News Publishing, Burlington , NC “Fans Read with Joy and Relief”

FIRST Sports Staff Times Daily, Florence , AL “The Sports We Play and Why We Play Them”

SMALL DAILY – TRAVEL WRITING FIRST PLACE Vincent C. Lupo Jr. American Press, Lake Charles , LA “ Nashville Nuptials”

RADIO DIVISION

RADIO – SPORTS REPORTING THIRD PLACE Dave DeWitt North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC “Black Baseball”

SECOND PLACE Ian Melmood, WUFT-FM/Mid-Florida Public Radio, Gainesville , FL “World's Fastest Game?”

FIRST PLACE Bobbie O'Brien WUSF Public Broadcasting, Tampa , FL “Muslim Olympics”

RADIO – SPORTS COMMENTARY FIRST PLACE Jeff Tiberii 88.5 WFDD, Winston-Salem , NC “NFL Pensions

RADIO – BEST NEWSCAST THIRD PLACE Jeff Hullinger, Herb Emory, Pete Combs, Kirk Mellish News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA 5 p.m. News

SECOND PLACE Eric Hodge North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC 8am Newscast 8/31/07

FIRST PLACE Scott Slade and News Staff News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA Atlanta 's Morning News

RADIO – BREAKING NEWS THIRD PLACE Herb Emory, Veronica Waters, Sabrina Gibbons, Jeff Hullinger News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA “Mall Shooting”

SECOND PLACE Jeff Tiberii, Bradley George, 88.5 WFDD, Winston-Salem , NC “Live Report: WFU Coach Dies”

FIRST PLACE Richard Sangster and News Staff News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA “Bus Crash”

RADIO – CONSUMER REPORTING THIRD PLACE Bobbie O'Brien WUSF Public Broadcasting, Tampa , FL “Rescue Fees”

SECOND PLACE Jeff Dantre News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA “ Atlanta 's Top 5 Consumer Scams”

FIRST Susan Davis North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC “Genetic Testing”

RADIO – CONTINUING COVERAGE THIRD PLACE Staff WFAE-FM, Charlotte , NC “Light Rail Debut”

SECOND PLACE WUNC Staff and Freelancers North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC “ North Carolina Voices: Diagnosing Health Care”

FIRST PLACE News Staff News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA “750 WaterWatch: Georgia 's Water Crisis”

RADIO – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING THIRD PLACE Veronica Waters News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA Veronica Waters Composite

SECOND PLACE WFPL Staff WFPL, Louisville , KY Supreme Court Desegregation Case

FIRST PLACE The State of Things staff North Carolina Public Radio – WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC “Business of Prosecution”

RADIO – DISASTER COVERAGE SECOND PLACE News Staff News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA “ Georgia 's Water Crisis”

FIRST PLACE Donna Green-Townsend, Kyle Seig, Kristina Pink, WUFT Staff WUFT-FM/Mid-Florida Public Radio, Gainesville , FL “Wildfires”

RADIO – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING FIRST PLACE Dan Grech Marketplace/America's Desk (WLRN Studios), Miami , FL “ Venezuela 's 21st Century Socialism”

RADIO – FEATURE REPORTING THIRD PLACE Leoneda Inge North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC “CSI”

SECOND PLACE Lisa Miller WFAE-FM, Charlotte , NC “Loray Mill Strike”

FIRST PLACE Philip Graitler Georgia Public Broadcasting, Atlanta , GA “The Ninth Inning”

RADIO – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING THIRD PLACE Veronica Waters News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA “The Hobby”

SECOND PLACE Bobbie O'Brien WUSF Public Broadcasting, Tampa , FL “Rescue Fees”

FIRST PLACE Orlando Montoya GPB-Radio, Atlanta , GA “Inmate Labor in Camden County ”

RADIO – NON-DEADLINE NEWS THIRD PLACE Staff WFAE-FM, Charlotte , NC “Crime in Charlotte ”

SECOND PLACE Mary Kay Mitchell WUGA-FM, Athens , GA “Migrant Health Clinic”

FIRST PLACE Jessica Jones North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC “James Ahearn”

RADIO – POLITICAL REPORTING THIRD PLACE Laura Leslie North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC “Meade's Chair”

SECOND PLACE Jamie Dupree News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA “James Dupree-Information Overload”

FIRST PLACE Tony McVeigh Kentucky Public Radio, Frankfort , KY “Kentucky Governor's Race”

RADIO – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING THIRD PLACE Mary Kay Mitchell WUGA-FM, Athens , GA “N-BAF Controversy”

SECOND PLACE Eric Jordan WUSF Public Broadcasting, Tampa , FL “Florida Stories” series

FIRST PLACE WBHM News Team WBHM-FM, Birmingham , AL “Searching for Safetown”

RADIO – SERIOUS COMMENTARY FIRST PLACE Tom Posey, Andrew Gobeil, Cathy Bradberry, Amanda Alpert South Carolina ETV, Columbia , SC “The Big Picture on the Radio,” “Crossing a Great Divide,” “The Lone Star Bridge ”

RADIO – TRAVEL WRITING FIRST PLACE Simone Orendain WFAE-FM, Charlotte , NC “Philippine Postcard”

TELEVISION DIVISION

TV – BEST NEWSCAST SECOND PLACE Staff WKRG-TV-5, Mobile , AL Best Newscast

FIRST PLACE ABC Action News Team WFTS-TV, ABC Action News, Tampa , FL “ABC Action News at 6pm”

TV – BREAKING NEWS FIRST PLACE Bay News 9 Staff Bay News 9, St. Petersburg , FL “Quadruple Murder”

TV – CONSUMER REPORTING THIRD PLACE Todd Ulrich, Gerry Mendiburt, Greg Debrosse WFTV-TV, Orlando , FL “Bill Heard – Calls for Help”

SECOND PLACE Keli Rabon and Travis Alford WLOX-TV, Biloxi , MS “Home Sweet Meth Home”

FIRST Jennifer Kraus, Mike Rose, Kevin Wisniewski, Bryan Staples WTVF-Newschannel 5, Nashville , TN “An Alarming Failure”

TV – CONTINUING COVERAGE FIRST PLACE Will Frampton WLTX-TV, Columbia , SC “Tillman's Heart”

TV – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING FIRST PLACE Greg Fox, Elias Salas, Andrew Gruen WESH-TV 2 NBC, Winter Park , FL “DNA: Positive ID”

TV – DISASTER COVERAGE SECOND PLACE Anna Tataris, Mike Kuehner Bay News 9, St. Petersburg , FL “ Lake County Tornado”

FIRST PLACE Laurie Davison and Jonathan Haas Bay News 9, St. Petersburg , FL “Ammonia Leak”

TV – FEATURE REPORTING THIRD PLACE Laurie Stein, Reizel Larrea, John DuMontel, Gani Martinez WFOR-TV, Miami , FL “Alicia's Story”

SECOND PLACE Will Frampton WLTX-TV, Columbia , SC “Art of War”

FIRST PLACE Laurie Davison and Jonathan Haas Bay News 9, St. Petersburg , FL “Kneading a Win”

TV – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING FIRST PLACE Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle, Tim Arnheim WKMD-TV, Orlando , FL “Food Fight” TV – NON-DEADLINE NEWS

FIRST PLACE Andrew Douglas WMC-TV, Memphis , TN “Ophelia Ford Problems”

TV – POLITICAL REPORTING FIRST PLACE Liz Rosenblum, Mike Hardin, Al Ruechel Bay News 9, St. Petersburg , FL “Political Connections”

TV – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING THIRD PLACE Matt McGlashen and Jackie Callaway WFTS-TV, ABC Action News, Tampa , FL “Taking Action” compilation

SECOND PLACE Steve Crump WTVI-TV, Charlotte , NC “50th Anniversary of School Integration in Charlotte ”

FIRST PLACE Tanisha Joe-Conway, Richard Warmser, Jan Hood, Carole Adornetto AETN, Conway , AR “Delta Dreams”

TV – TRAVEL WRITING FIRST PLACE Scott Andrew Fais News 13 Orlando , Orlando , FL “ Florida on a Tankful: Hometown Havens”

TV – VIDEOGRAPHY FIRST PLACE Gary Arnold WKRG-TV-5, Mobile , AL Videography compilation


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >