MORE

Sunshine State Finalists Are Here

Thanks to our illustrious chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, here's an advance copy of the list:

ALL MEDIA James Batten Award for Public Service -Sally Kestin, Megan O'Matz, Jon Burstein; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; FEMA: A Legacy of Waste -Craig Pittman, Matthew Waite; St. Petersburg Times; Vanishing Wetlands -John Lantigua, Christine Evans, Christine Stapleton; The Palm Beach Post; A Cloud Over Florida: Hidden Pesticide Problems

NEWSPAPERS & MAGAZINES Deadline News Reporting — Large -Laura Wides-Munoz, Curt Anderson, Jessica Gresko, Denise Kalette; Associated Press; Plane Crash -Staff; The Miami Herald; Terri Schiavo -Staff; The Miami Herald; Arthur Teele

Deadline News Reporting — Small -Sylvia Lim; The Bradenton Herald; Fatal Road Rage -Rebecca Blue, Sylvia Lim, Erica Rodriguez; The Bradenton Herald; A Family Slain -Staff; The Villages Daily Sun; Lake County Deputy Killed

Deadline Business Reporting — Large -Timothy J. Gibbons; Florida Times-Union; Port Close to Signing Deal With Line -Stephen F. Pounds; The Palm Beach Post; ID Theft and Data Merchants -David P. Sedore; The Palm Beach Post; KL Financial

Deadline Business Reporting — Small -John Haughey; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Goodwill Celebrates -Margie Manning, Larry Halstead; Tampa Bay Business Journal; Gay Pride Debate -Tilde Herra, Dana Sanchez; The Bradenton Herald; Brasota Shuts Doors; Investor Stranded

Non-Deadline Business Reporting — Large -Kathy Bushouse; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Rates of Confusion -Jane Bussey; The Miami Herald; The China Squeeze -Matthew Haggman; The Miami Herald; The Next Battle Line?

Non-Deadline Business Reporting — Small -Jessica Walker, Peter Zalewski; Daily Business Review; Renzi's Way -Terry Sheridan; Daily Business Review; Come Together -Duane Marsteller; The Bradenton Herald; Tracking Growth

Feature Reporting — Large -Francesca Donlan; The News-Press; Deanna & Melissa: Everything to Lose -Christine Evans; The Palm Beach Post; Three Babies, Countless Tears -Donna Koehn; The Tampa Tribune; Invisible Epidemic

Feature Reporting — Small -Peter Gallagher; Gulfshore Life/CurtCo Media; Last Stand of the Swamp Creatures -Peter Gallagher; Gulfshore Life/CurtCo Media; High Times in the Everglades City -Sylvia Lim; The Bradenton Herald; 301 Pond

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting — Large -Sally Kestin, Megan O'Matz, John Maines, Jon Burstein; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; FEMA: A Legacy of Waste -Craig Pittman, Matthew Waite; St. Petersburg Times; Vanishing Wetlands -Debbie Cenziper; The Miami Herald; Blind Eye

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting — Small -Dan Christensen; Daily Business Review; The Sheriff Moonlights -Susan Lundine; Orlando Business Journal; Outrageous Insurance Claims -Donna Wright; The Bradenton Herald; Exposing Pollution, Coverup in Tallevast

Hurricane/Disaster Reporting -Sally Kestin, Megan O'Matz, John Maines, Jon Burstein; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; FEMA: A Legacy of Waste -Matt Galnot; The Florida Times-Union; Residents of Biloxi Want to Rebuild -Neil Caputo; The Miami Herald; Gulf Coast Reporting

Civil Law Reporting -Steve Ellman, Julie Kay & Harris Meyer; Daily Business Review; Deadbeat Doctors -Jamie Thompson; St. Petersburg Times; What Price for Little Girl's Three Fingers -Paul Pinkham; The Florida Times-Union; A Lingering Debt

Criminal Law Reporting -Wyatt Olson; New Times Broward/Palm Beach; Cybercreep -Ian Katz; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Economic/White-Collar Crime Stories -Sylvia Lim, Duane Marsteller; The Bradenton Herald; Sex Offenders

Medical/Health Care/Science Reporting -Steve Ellman, Julie Kay, Harris Meyer; Daily Business Review; Deadbeat Doctors -Jacob Goldstein, Elissa Turner; The Miami Herald; Rebuilding the Brain -Stephanie Horvath; The Palm Beach Post; How Far Will They Go in Search of a Cure? Consumer Reporting -Steve Thompson; St. Petersburg Times; Which is Getting Played? -John Dorschner; The Miami Herald; Brazilian Pills -Lenny Savino; The Tampa Tribune; Traffic Tickets

International/War/National Security Reporting -Oscar Corral & Alfonso Chardy; The Miami Herald; The Posada Story -Marice Cohn Band, Nancy San Martin, Steven Dudley, Tyler Bridges; The Miami Herald; Land Mines -Joe Mozinga; The Miami Herald; Haitian Boat People

State & Federal Political/Government Reporting RESULTS PENDING

Local/Political/Government Reporting — Large -Bob Norman; New Times Broward/Palm Beach; Cash Cow -Brittany Wallman; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; City Code Sweep -Ronnie Green; The Miami Herald; JMH's No-Bid Deals Local/Political/Government Reporting — Small -Dan Christensen; Daily Business Review; The Sheriff Moonlights -Jessica Walker; Daily Business Review; Election Misfires -Curt Hills, Christine Giordano; The Villages Daily Sun; Sumter County Waste Woes Education Reporting -Ella Naylor; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Voluntary Pre-K a Hit -Wyatt Olson; New Times Broward/Palm Beach; The Littlest Felons -Janine Young Sikes, Kristen Kridel, Bob Arndorfer, Jim Ellis; The Gainesville Sun; Drinking on Campus Series

Age Beat Reporting -Bob LaMendola, Diane C. Lade; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Medicare Decisions -Steve Thompson; St. Petersburg Times; Which is Getting Played? -Dana Sanchez; The Bradenton Herald; Riverpark Going Condo Social Policy Reporting -Mike Schneider; Associated Press; Farmworker Vehicles -Nicole White; The Miami Herald; Pulling the Plug on School Clinics -Karen Feldman; The News-Press; Mental Patients Cry for Help

Deadline Sports Reporting — Large -Steven Wine; Associated Press; Williams Comeback -Sports Staff; The Florida Times-Union; Super Bowl Coverage -Hal Habib; The Palm Beach Post; Dan Marino

Deadline Sports Reporting — Small -John Fineran; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Make it Three; Stewart Masks; Junior Makes; Wallace-Martin -Matthew Postins; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Riding the A Train; Simms Shines; Hall Has Solid Day -Staff; The Villages Daily Sun; The Villages Gridiron Classic

Non-Deadline Sports Reporting — Large -Steven Wine; Associated Press; 50 Years Later -Mike Freeman; The Florida Times-Union; First Family's Tale -Dan DeLuca; The News-Press; Tough to Tackle

Non-Deadline Sports Reporting — Small -Douglas Kaid, Ron Borresen, Matt Griswold, Loren Nelson; Bradenton Herald; The Coming Ice Age -Carl Cronan; Tampa Bay Business Journal; Manchester United -Don Hunsberger, Mike Wright, Burke Noel; The Villages Daily Sun; A League of Their Own

Spanish-Language Publication -Orlando Nieves, Manuel Ballagas, Giovanni Gutierrez; Centro Mi Diario -El Sentinel Staff; El Sentinel (Orlando) -La Palma Staff; La Palma

Trade/Special Interest Publication -Cindy Pierce, Garth Francis, Dave Anderson; Grandeur -Staff; Lakeland Magazine -Latin Finance Editorial Staff; LatinFinance Editorials — Large -David Wiggins; Daytona Beach News-Journal -Joe Adams; The Florida Times-Union -Michael P. Clark; The Florida Times-Union Editorials — Small -Ken Cogburn; Orlando Business Journal -David Klement; The Bradenton Herald -NO 3RD PLACE

Editorial Cartooning -Jeff Parker; Florida Today -Chan Lowe; South Florida Sun-Sentinel -Paul Combs; The Tampa Tribune

Religion Reporting -Jamie Malernee; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; God Called, She Answered -Cary McMullen; The Ledger; Heaven -Michelle Bearden; The Tampa Tribune; Sobering Decisions

Real Estate Reporting -Gina Edwards; Naples Daily News; Fast Bucks -Matthew Haggmanm, Andres Viglucci; The Miami Herald; High Rises, High Hopes -Staff; The Palm Beach Post; Mapping the Boom: A Virtual Open House

Environmental Reporting -Greg Martin & John Haughey; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Babcock Ranch -Donna Wright & Scott Radway; The Bradenton Herald; Tallevast: A Polluted Community -Pamela Smith Hayford; The News-Press; Pollution, Too Much Water Spoil Our River

Arts Reporting -Kirk Nielsen; Miami New Times; Fake Art, Real Money -Donna Hartman; The Bradenton Herald; Controversial Bodies Exhibit -Amanda Henry; The Tampa Tribune; Truth and Beauty

Criticism -Jay Handelman; Sarasota Herald Tribune; Theater criticism -Richard Storm; SARASOTA Magazine/CurtCo Media; Architecture criticism -Michael Fortuna; The Villages Daily Sun; Music criticism

Travel Writing -Jane Wooldridge; The Miami Herald; The New Vietnam -Leonard Pitts; The Miami Herald; Sad Songs in Hell -Dan Warner; The News-Press; City of Love

Humorous Column Writing/Commentary -Kemila Velan; Biscayne Boulevard Times -Steve Schneider ; Orlando Weekly -Ana Menendez; The Miami Herald

Serious Column Writing/Commentary -Anita Kumar; St. Petersburg Times -Leonard Pitts, Jr.; The Miami Herald -Ana Menendez; The Miami Herald

Sports Commentary -Ray McNulty; Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers; Super Attitude Helps Battle Life's Tragedies -Martin Fennelly; The Tampa Tribune; No Answers, Only Holes in Hearts -Joe Henderson; The Tampa Tribune; Sexton's Plight Should Be Put in Perspective

NEWSPAPER & MAGAZINE COPY EDITING, PHOTOGRAPHY & GRAPHICS Breaking News Photography — Large Carl Seibert; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Resting in the Rubble John David Emmett; The News-Press; Woman Mourns After Fire Gary Coronado, Damon Higgins, Greg Lovett, Lannis Waters; The Palm Beach Post; Hurricane Katrina - From Florida to New Orleans

Breaking News Photography — Small Brian Blanco; Bradenton Herald; Road Rage Sarah Coward; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Tornado Touches Down Bill Mitchell; The Villages Daily Sun; Lady Lake Standoff

Sports Action Photography Susan Tiller; Daytona Beach News-Journal Tracy Boulian; Naples Daily News Allen Eyestone; The Palm Beach Post

Feature Photography Lexey Swall; Naples Daily News; A Slow Goodbye Darron R. Silva; Naples Daily News; Havana Robert Mayer; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Atlantic Ocean at Sunrise

Art/Photo Illustration Jim Tiller; Daytona Beach News-Journal; Selected illustrations Pam Shavalier; New Times Broward/Palm Beach; Learning Curves Bob Mack; The Florida Times-Union; Golf's Fab Four

Front-Page Design — Large Phil Diokno, Derek Hembd, Monty Zickuhr; Florida Times-Union; A Man of Faith Steve Antley, DeWayne Wilson; The Ledger; V-E Day Fred Stone, Greg Williams; The Tampa Tribune; Duty, Honor, Equality

Front-Page Design — Small Emily Mendez; La Palma; The Legacy of Pope John Paul Heather Weinsheimer; The Villages Daily Sun; The Villages Daily Sun Heather Weinsheimer; The Villages Daily Sun; The Villages Daily Sun

Local Front Design Staff; Daytona Beach News-Journal; Sounds of Summer Harry Broetjes; The Miami Herald; Going Fourth in Style Jamie Jackson, Donald Klappauf; The Tampa Tribune; Body Language

Business Front Design — Large Laurie Lawrence; The Ledger Jay Rose; The Palm Beach Post Michael Winter, Carol Parker; The Tampa Tribune

Business Front Design — Small Stacy Shervan; South Florida Business Journal Brent Conklin; The Bradenton Herald Herald Staff; The Bradenton Herald

Feature Front Design — Large Lindi Daywalt, Javier Torres, Andrew West, Adriana Purcell; The News-Press Kiely Agliano; The Tampa Tribune Sherry Hutchinson; The Tampa Tribune

Feature Front Design — Small Ron Borresen; The Bradenton Herald Giancarlo Rodriguez; The Bradenton Herald Matt Fry; The Villages Daily Sun

Sports Front Design — Large Staff; The Florida Times-Union Traci Long; The Tampa Tribune Jim Hollimna; The Tampa Tribune

Sports Front Design — Small Matthew Postins; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group Jason Bartolone; The Bradenton Herald Rich Borreson; The Bradenton Herald

Informational Graphics/Special Page Design Hiram Henriquez; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Aquarius Michael Donlan; The News-Press; Gateway to Paradise Michael Donlan; The News-Press; Making a Connection

Graphic Design Dennis Lowe; Florida Today Kori Rumor; Naples Daily News Matt Tarr; The News-Press

Headline Writing Steven McGrath; South Florida Sun-Sentinel Josh Korr; St. Petersburg Times NO 3RD PLACE

BROADCAST

Deadline Reporting — Television News Staff; WFTS-TV/ABC Action News; Hurricane Wilma WFTV Staff; WFTV-TV; Lake County Deputy Shot WFTV Staff; WFTV-TV; Mayor Indicted

Feature Reporting — Television Berndt Petersen, Oscar Rarrillo; WFTV-TV; Female Boxer Berndt Petersen; WFTV-TV; Lake County Cold Case Driveway Danger; WPTV NewsChannel 5; Kelly Dunn, Charlene Manville

Deadline Sports Reporting — Television Fox 13 Sports; WTVT-TV Fox 13; Chip Carter's Tailgate Sunday NO 2ND PLACE NO 3RD PLACE

Sports Feature/Commentary — Television Chris O'Connell, Jason McDowell, Jeff Joiner; Bay News 9; Sports Boot Camp Spoof Dan Hicken, Mike Kaminski, Chad Cushnir; First Coast News; Desire Street Angela Jacobs, Devin Marshall; WTSP-TV; One Mile at a Time

Investigative Reporting — Television Jennifer Santigo, Jeremy Fisher; CBS4 News; Return to Haiti Jackelyn Barnard, Paul King; First Coast News; Secret City Patricia Andreu, Scott Zamost, Felix Castro; WFTV-TV; Money for Nothing

Criminal Justice Reporting — Television Jackelyn Barnard, Paul King; First Coast News - WTLV/WJXX-TV; Mayport Abuse Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle, Scott Noland, Eileen Gilmer; WKMG-TV; Search for Justice Patricia Andreu, Scott Zamost, Felix Castro, Ed Garcia; WTVJ-TV; Picture of Deception Hurricane/Disaster Reporting — Television Alan Winfield, Mike Clay, Juli Marquez, Josh Linker; Bay News 9; Hurricane Season 2004: A Look Back News Department; WPLG-TV; A Summer of Storms Bonnie Hill; WPTV-TV; Hurricane Wilma's Wrath Consumer Reporting — Television Travis Sherwin, Stephen Stock, Shannon Fitzpatrick, Marc Rice; WESH-TV; Ford Fires NO 2ND PLACE NO 3RD PLACE

International/War/National Security Reporting — Television Laurie Davison, Eddie Jackson; Bay News 9; Marine Training Keith Cate, Michael Egger; WFLA-TV; War Stories - Germany Mark Wilson, Coy Hopson, Otto Contreras; WTVT Fox-13; FOXWATCH: On the Front Lines

Political/Government Reporting — Television Josh Wilson, Jeff Harwood; WFTV-TV; Siplin Investigation NO 2ND PLACE NO 3RD PLACE

Education Reporting — Television Dalia Dangerfield & Efrem Sanchez; Bay News 9; Class Size Crisis Anna Tataris & Eddie Jackson; Bay News 9; Peanut Butter Ban Isabel Mascarenas; WTSP-TV; Teen Sex: The Truth

Spanish-Language Newscast — Television NO ENTRIES

Public Affairs Program — Television WFLA News & Weather Teams; WFLA-TV; 2005 Hurricane Season — Are you ready? Matt Parcell, Bruce Wiley, Margaret Norman; WFTV-TV; Open Hearts, Open Doors Robin Roy, Ken Jefferson; WWSB-TV; Toxic Tallevast

Newscast — Television Neil Boling; WFLA-TV; News Channel 8 at 6 WFOR-TV; WFOR-TV; CBS4 News WFTV Staff; WTEV-TV; Eyewitness News at 6:00 Deadline Reporting — Radio Michael Hibblen; WLRN-Miami Herald News; Art Teele Suicide Steve Newborn; WUSF Public Broadcasting; Al-Arian Terrorism Trial NO 3RD PLACE Feature Reporting — Radio Kristin Lock; WFSU-FM; 387 Miles From Home: One Katrina Evacuee's Story Bobbie O'Brien; WUSF Public Broadcasting; Looking for Angola Steve Newborn; WUSF Public Broadcasting; The Perlman Music Program

Public Affairs Program — Radio Pat Duggins; WMFE-FM; Countdown Discovery NO 2ND PLACE NO 3RD PLACE

Spanish-Language Newscast — Radio

NO ENTRIES

Newscast — Radio Phil Latzman, Michael Hibblen, Rhonda Victor, Irina Lallemand; WLRN-Miami Herald News; Bracing for Wilma Carson Cooper; WUSF Public Broadcasting; WUSF Morning News Susan Giles Wantuck; WUSF Public Broadcasting; WUSF Afternoon

STUDENTS

College Journalist of the Year Adrianna Rodriguez

INTERNET

News Web Site Results Pending


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >