Sunshine State Finalists Are Here

Thanks to our illustrious chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, here's an advance copy of the list:

ALL MEDIA James Batten Award for Public Service -Sally Kestin, Megan O'Matz, Jon Burstein; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; FEMA: A Legacy of Waste -Craig Pittman, Matthew Waite; St. Petersburg Times; Vanishing Wetlands -John Lantigua, Christine Evans, Christine Stapleton; The Palm Beach Post; A Cloud Over Florida: Hidden Pesticide Problems

NEWSPAPERS & MAGAZINES Deadline News Reporting — Large -Laura Wides-Munoz, Curt Anderson, Jessica Gresko, Denise Kalette; Associated Press; Plane Crash -Staff; The Miami Herald; Terri Schiavo -Staff; The Miami Herald; Arthur Teele

Deadline News Reporting — Small -Sylvia Lim; The Bradenton Herald; Fatal Road Rage -Rebecca Blue, Sylvia Lim, Erica Rodriguez; The Bradenton Herald; A Family Slain -Staff; The Villages Daily Sun; Lake County Deputy Killed

Deadline Business Reporting — Large -Timothy J. Gibbons; Florida Times-Union; Port Close to Signing Deal With Line -Stephen F. Pounds; The Palm Beach Post; ID Theft and Data Merchants -David P. Sedore; The Palm Beach Post; KL Financial

Deadline Business Reporting — Small -John Haughey; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Goodwill Celebrates -Margie Manning, Larry Halstead; Tampa Bay Business Journal; Gay Pride Debate -Tilde Herra, Dana Sanchez; The Bradenton Herald; Brasota Shuts Doors; Investor Stranded

Non-Deadline Business Reporting — Large -Kathy Bushouse; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Rates of Confusion -Jane Bussey; The Miami Herald; The China Squeeze -Matthew Haggman; The Miami Herald; The Next Battle Line?

Non-Deadline Business Reporting — Small -Jessica Walker, Peter Zalewski; Daily Business Review; Renzi's Way -Terry Sheridan; Daily Business Review; Come Together -Duane Marsteller; The Bradenton Herald; Tracking Growth

Feature Reporting — Large -Francesca Donlan; The News-Press; Deanna & Melissa: Everything to Lose -Christine Evans; The Palm Beach Post; Three Babies, Countless Tears -Donna Koehn; The Tampa Tribune; Invisible Epidemic

Feature Reporting — Small -Peter Gallagher; Gulfshore Life/CurtCo Media; Last Stand of the Swamp Creatures -Peter Gallagher; Gulfshore Life/CurtCo Media; High Times in the Everglades City -Sylvia Lim; The Bradenton Herald; 301 Pond

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting — Large -Sally Kestin, Megan O'Matz, John Maines, Jon Burstein; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; FEMA: A Legacy of Waste -Craig Pittman, Matthew Waite; St. Petersburg Times; Vanishing Wetlands -Debbie Cenziper; The Miami Herald; Blind Eye

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting — Small -Dan Christensen; Daily Business Review; The Sheriff Moonlights -Susan Lundine; Orlando Business Journal; Outrageous Insurance Claims -Donna Wright; The Bradenton Herald; Exposing Pollution, Coverup in Tallevast

Hurricane/Disaster Reporting -Sally Kestin, Megan O'Matz, John Maines, Jon Burstein; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; FEMA: A Legacy of Waste -Matt Galnot; The Florida Times-Union; Residents of Biloxi Want to Rebuild -Neil Caputo; The Miami Herald; Gulf Coast Reporting

Civil Law Reporting -Steve Ellman, Julie Kay & Harris Meyer; Daily Business Review; Deadbeat Doctors -Jamie Thompson; St. Petersburg Times; What Price for Little Girl's Three Fingers -Paul Pinkham; The Florida Times-Union; A Lingering Debt

Criminal Law Reporting -Wyatt Olson; New Times Broward/Palm Beach; Cybercreep -Ian Katz; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Economic/White-Collar Crime Stories -Sylvia Lim, Duane Marsteller; The Bradenton Herald; Sex Offenders

Medical/Health Care/Science Reporting -Steve Ellman, Julie Kay, Harris Meyer; Daily Business Review; Deadbeat Doctors -Jacob Goldstein, Elissa Turner; The Miami Herald; Rebuilding the Brain -Stephanie Horvath; The Palm Beach Post; How Far Will They Go in Search of a Cure? Consumer Reporting -Steve Thompson; St. Petersburg Times; Which is Getting Played? -John Dorschner; The Miami Herald; Brazilian Pills -Lenny Savino; The Tampa Tribune; Traffic Tickets

International/War/National Security Reporting -Oscar Corral & Alfonso Chardy; The Miami Herald; The Posada Story -Marice Cohn Band, Nancy San Martin, Steven Dudley, Tyler Bridges; The Miami Herald; Land Mines -Joe Mozinga; The Miami Herald; Haitian Boat People

State & Federal Political/Government Reporting RESULTS PENDING

Local/Political/Government Reporting — Large -Bob Norman; New Times Broward/Palm Beach; Cash Cow -Brittany Wallman; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; City Code Sweep -Ronnie Green; The Miami Herald; JMH's No-Bid Deals Local/Political/Government Reporting — Small -Dan Christensen; Daily Business Review; The Sheriff Moonlights -Jessica Walker; Daily Business Review; Election Misfires -Curt Hills, Christine Giordano; The Villages Daily Sun; Sumter County Waste Woes Education Reporting -Ella Naylor; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Voluntary Pre-K a Hit -Wyatt Olson; New Times Broward/Palm Beach; The Littlest Felons -Janine Young Sikes, Kristen Kridel, Bob Arndorfer, Jim Ellis; The Gainesville Sun; Drinking on Campus Series

Age Beat Reporting -Bob LaMendola, Diane C. Lade; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Medicare Decisions -Steve Thompson; St. Petersburg Times; Which is Getting Played? -Dana Sanchez; The Bradenton Herald; Riverpark Going Condo Social Policy Reporting -Mike Schneider; Associated Press; Farmworker Vehicles -Nicole White; The Miami Herald; Pulling the Plug on School Clinics -Karen Feldman; The News-Press; Mental Patients Cry for Help

Deadline Sports Reporting — Large -Steven Wine; Associated Press; Williams Comeback -Sports Staff; The Florida Times-Union; Super Bowl Coverage -Hal Habib; The Palm Beach Post; Dan Marino

Deadline Sports Reporting — Small -John Fineran; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Make it Three; Stewart Masks; Junior Makes; Wallace-Martin -Matthew Postins; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Riding the A Train; Simms Shines; Hall Has Solid Day -Staff; The Villages Daily Sun; The Villages Gridiron Classic

Non-Deadline Sports Reporting — Large -Steven Wine; Associated Press; 50 Years Later -Mike Freeman; The Florida Times-Union; First Family's Tale -Dan DeLuca; The News-Press; Tough to Tackle

Non-Deadline Sports Reporting — Small -Douglas Kaid, Ron Borresen, Matt Griswold, Loren Nelson; Bradenton Herald; The Coming Ice Age -Carl Cronan; Tampa Bay Business Journal; Manchester United -Don Hunsberger, Mike Wright, Burke Noel; The Villages Daily Sun; A League of Their Own

Spanish-Language Publication -Orlando Nieves, Manuel Ballagas, Giovanni Gutierrez; Centro Mi Diario -El Sentinel Staff; El Sentinel (Orlando) -La Palma Staff; La Palma

Trade/Special Interest Publication -Cindy Pierce, Garth Francis, Dave Anderson; Grandeur -Staff; Lakeland Magazine -Latin Finance Editorial Staff; LatinFinance Editorials — Large -David Wiggins; Daytona Beach News-Journal -Joe Adams; The Florida Times-Union -Michael P. Clark; The Florida Times-Union Editorials — Small -Ken Cogburn; Orlando Business Journal -David Klement; The Bradenton Herald -NO 3RD PLACE

Editorial Cartooning -Jeff Parker; Florida Today -Chan Lowe; South Florida Sun-Sentinel -Paul Combs; The Tampa Tribune

Religion Reporting -Jamie Malernee; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; God Called, She Answered -Cary McMullen; The Ledger; Heaven -Michelle Bearden; The Tampa Tribune; Sobering Decisions

Real Estate Reporting -Gina Edwards; Naples Daily News; Fast Bucks -Matthew Haggmanm, Andres Viglucci; The Miami Herald; High Rises, High Hopes -Staff; The Palm Beach Post; Mapping the Boom: A Virtual Open House

Environmental Reporting -Greg Martin & John Haughey; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Babcock Ranch -Donna Wright & Scott Radway; The Bradenton Herald; Tallevast: A Polluted Community -Pamela Smith Hayford; The News-Press; Pollution, Too Much Water Spoil Our River

Arts Reporting -Kirk Nielsen; Miami New Times; Fake Art, Real Money -Donna Hartman; The Bradenton Herald; Controversial Bodies Exhibit -Amanda Henry; The Tampa Tribune; Truth and Beauty

Criticism -Jay Handelman; Sarasota Herald Tribune; Theater criticism -Richard Storm; SARASOTA Magazine/CurtCo Media; Architecture criticism -Michael Fortuna; The Villages Daily Sun; Music criticism

Travel Writing -Jane Wooldridge; The Miami Herald; The New Vietnam -Leonard Pitts; The Miami Herald; Sad Songs in Hell -Dan Warner; The News-Press; City of Love

Humorous Column Writing/Commentary -Kemila Velan; Biscayne Boulevard Times -Steve Schneider ; Orlando Weekly -Ana Menendez; The Miami Herald

Serious Column Writing/Commentary -Anita Kumar; St. Petersburg Times -Leonard Pitts, Jr.; The Miami Herald -Ana Menendez; The Miami Herald

Sports Commentary -Ray McNulty; Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers; Super Attitude Helps Battle Life's Tragedies -Martin Fennelly; The Tampa Tribune; No Answers, Only Holes in Hearts -Joe Henderson; The Tampa Tribune; Sexton's Plight Should Be Put in Perspective

NEWSPAPER & MAGAZINE COPY EDITING, PHOTOGRAPHY & GRAPHICS Breaking News Photography — Large Carl Seibert; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Resting in the Rubble John David Emmett; The News-Press; Woman Mourns After Fire Gary Coronado, Damon Higgins, Greg Lovett, Lannis Waters; The Palm Beach Post; Hurricane Katrina - From Florida to New Orleans

Breaking News Photography — Small Brian Blanco; Bradenton Herald; Road Rage Sarah Coward; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group; Tornado Touches Down Bill Mitchell; The Villages Daily Sun; Lady Lake Standoff

Sports Action Photography Susan Tiller; Daytona Beach News-Journal Tracy Boulian; Naples Daily News Allen Eyestone; The Palm Beach Post

Feature Photography Lexey Swall; Naples Daily News; A Slow Goodbye Darron R. Silva; Naples Daily News; Havana Robert Mayer; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Atlantic Ocean at Sunrise

Art/Photo Illustration Jim Tiller; Daytona Beach News-Journal; Selected illustrations Pam Shavalier; New Times Broward/Palm Beach; Learning Curves Bob Mack; The Florida Times-Union; Golf's Fab Four

Front-Page Design — Large Phil Diokno, Derek Hembd, Monty Zickuhr; Florida Times-Union; A Man of Faith Steve Antley, DeWayne Wilson; The Ledger; V-E Day Fred Stone, Greg Williams; The Tampa Tribune; Duty, Honor, Equality

Front-Page Design — Small Emily Mendez; La Palma; The Legacy of Pope John Paul Heather Weinsheimer; The Villages Daily Sun; The Villages Daily Sun Heather Weinsheimer; The Villages Daily Sun; The Villages Daily Sun

Local Front Design Staff; Daytona Beach News-Journal; Sounds of Summer Harry Broetjes; The Miami Herald; Going Fourth in Style Jamie Jackson, Donald Klappauf; The Tampa Tribune; Body Language

Business Front Design — Large Laurie Lawrence; The Ledger Jay Rose; The Palm Beach Post Michael Winter, Carol Parker; The Tampa Tribune

Business Front Design — Small Stacy Shervan; South Florida Business Journal Brent Conklin; The Bradenton Herald Herald Staff; The Bradenton Herald

Feature Front Design — Large Lindi Daywalt, Javier Torres, Andrew West, Adriana Purcell; The News-Press Kiely Agliano; The Tampa Tribune Sherry Hutchinson; The Tampa Tribune

Feature Front Design — Small Ron Borresen; The Bradenton Herald Giancarlo Rodriguez; The Bradenton Herald Matt Fry; The Villages Daily Sun

Sports Front Design — Large Staff; The Florida Times-Union Traci Long; The Tampa Tribune Jim Hollimna; The Tampa Tribune

Sports Front Design — Small Matthew Postins; Charlotte Sun/Suncoast Media Group Jason Bartolone; The Bradenton Herald Rich Borreson; The Bradenton Herald

Informational Graphics/Special Page Design Hiram Henriquez; South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Aquarius Michael Donlan; The News-Press; Gateway to Paradise Michael Donlan; The News-Press; Making a Connection

Graphic Design Dennis Lowe; Florida Today Kori Rumor; Naples Daily News Matt Tarr; The News-Press

Headline Writing Steven McGrath; South Florida Sun-Sentinel Josh Korr; St. Petersburg Times NO 3RD PLACE

BROADCAST

Deadline Reporting — Television News Staff; WFTS-TV/ABC Action News; Hurricane Wilma WFTV Staff; WFTV-TV; Lake County Deputy Shot WFTV Staff; WFTV-TV; Mayor Indicted

Feature Reporting — Television Berndt Petersen, Oscar Rarrillo; WFTV-TV; Female Boxer Berndt Petersen; WFTV-TV; Lake County Cold Case Driveway Danger; WPTV NewsChannel 5; Kelly Dunn, Charlene Manville

Deadline Sports Reporting — Television Fox 13 Sports; WTVT-TV Fox 13; Chip Carter's Tailgate Sunday NO 2ND PLACE NO 3RD PLACE

Sports Feature/Commentary — Television Chris O'Connell, Jason McDowell, Jeff Joiner; Bay News 9; Sports Boot Camp Spoof Dan Hicken, Mike Kaminski, Chad Cushnir; First Coast News; Desire Street Angela Jacobs, Devin Marshall; WTSP-TV; One Mile at a Time

Investigative Reporting — Television Jennifer Santigo, Jeremy Fisher; CBS4 News; Return to Haiti Jackelyn Barnard, Paul King; First Coast News; Secret City Patricia Andreu, Scott Zamost, Felix Castro; WFTV-TV; Money for Nothing

Criminal Justice Reporting — Television Jackelyn Barnard, Paul King; First Coast News - WTLV/WJXX-TV; Mayport Abuse Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle, Scott Noland, Eileen Gilmer; WKMG-TV; Search for Justice Patricia Andreu, Scott Zamost, Felix Castro, Ed Garcia; WTVJ-TV; Picture of Deception Hurricane/Disaster Reporting — Television Alan Winfield, Mike Clay, Juli Marquez, Josh Linker; Bay News 9; Hurricane Season 2004: A Look Back News Department; WPLG-TV; A Summer of Storms Bonnie Hill; WPTV-TV; Hurricane Wilma's Wrath Consumer Reporting — Television Travis Sherwin, Stephen Stock, Shannon Fitzpatrick, Marc Rice; WESH-TV; Ford Fires NO 2ND PLACE NO 3RD PLACE

International/War/National Security Reporting — Television Laurie Davison, Eddie Jackson; Bay News 9; Marine Training Keith Cate, Michael Egger; WFLA-TV; War Stories - Germany Mark Wilson, Coy Hopson, Otto Contreras; WTVT Fox-13; FOXWATCH: On the Front Lines

Political/Government Reporting — Television Josh Wilson, Jeff Harwood; WFTV-TV; Siplin Investigation NO 2ND PLACE NO 3RD PLACE

Education Reporting — Television Dalia Dangerfield & Efrem Sanchez; Bay News 9; Class Size Crisis Anna Tataris & Eddie Jackson; Bay News 9; Peanut Butter Ban Isabel Mascarenas; WTSP-TV; Teen Sex: The Truth

Spanish-Language Newscast — Television NO ENTRIES

Public Affairs Program — Television WFLA News & Weather Teams; WFLA-TV; 2005 Hurricane Season — Are you ready? Matt Parcell, Bruce Wiley, Margaret Norman; WFTV-TV; Open Hearts, Open Doors Robin Roy, Ken Jefferson; WWSB-TV; Toxic Tallevast

Newscast — Television Neil Boling; WFLA-TV; News Channel 8 at 6 WFOR-TV; WFOR-TV; CBS4 News WFTV Staff; WTEV-TV; Eyewitness News at 6:00 Deadline Reporting — Radio Michael Hibblen; WLRN-Miami Herald News; Art Teele Suicide Steve Newborn; WUSF Public Broadcasting; Al-Arian Terrorism Trial NO 3RD PLACE Feature Reporting — Radio Kristin Lock; WFSU-FM; 387 Miles From Home: One Katrina Evacuee's Story Bobbie O'Brien; WUSF Public Broadcasting; Looking for Angola Steve Newborn; WUSF Public Broadcasting; The Perlman Music Program

Public Affairs Program — Radio Pat Duggins; WMFE-FM; Countdown Discovery NO 2ND PLACE NO 3RD PLACE

Spanish-Language Newscast — Radio

NO ENTRIES

Newscast — Radio Phil Latzman, Michael Hibblen, Rhonda Victor, Irina Lallemand; WLRN-Miami Herald News; Bracing for Wilma Carson Cooper; WUSF Public Broadcasting; WUSF Morning News Susan Giles Wantuck; WUSF Public Broadcasting; WUSF Afternoon

STUDENTS

College Journalist of the Year Adrianna Rodriguez

INTERNET

News Web Site Results Pending

We use cookies to collect and analyze information on site performance and usage, and to enhance and customize content and advertisements. By clicking 'X' or continuing to use the site, you agree to allow cookies to be placed. To find out more, visit our cookies policy and our privacy policy.

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send: