Film Reviews

Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival Schedule

Monday, October 6

Pre Fest Membership Party

• at Blue Martini

6 p.m. — Martinis and Movies Madness Membership Party Free with membership purchase or renewal

Wednesday, October 15

• at Cinema Paradiso

5:30 p.m. — The Long, Hot Summer Prekickoff reception   

Thursday, October 16

• at Cinema Paradiso

5 p.m. — Short Stuff #1: A Day's Work, Animated American, The Double, Struck

6 p.m. — The University of Florida Documentary Institute   

8 p.m. — The Village Barbershop with guests, directors Chris Ford and John Ratzenberger

Friday, October 17 Opening Night

• at Miniaci Performing Arts Center

6 p.m. — Short Stuff #2: 8 Ball, Make My Day, Meet Me at Das Food, Woman in Burka

8 p.m. — Coyote opening night film with guests, Brian Peterson, Brett Spackman, Carley Adams, Marina Valle

9:30 p.m. — Starry, Starry, Night Gala   

Saturday, October 18

• at Cinema Paradiso:

10 a.m. — Gigi

noon — The Flyboys with guest, director Rocco

3 p.m. — Happy-Go-Lucky     

5 p.m. — 32A with special guest, director Marian Quinn

7:05 p.m. — Saving Face with guests, Matt Kern, Jim Kern, and director James Gilmore

9 p.m. — Men's Affair with guest, director Amine Kais

• at Museum of Art /Fort Lauderdale:

3:15 p.m. — Seeking with guests, artist Jonathan Green, the director, and others 

Sunday, October 19

• at Cinema Paradiso

11 a.m. — My Biggest Fan guest, Mildred Levine 

12:45 p.m. — Happy-Go-Lucky     

2:55 p.m. — The 27 Club   

4:45 p.m. — Pussyfoot with guest, director Dusan Sekulovic

6:45 p.m. — A Deal Is a Deal with guest,  producer Gordon Synn

8 p.m. — Animals with guest, director William Szarka

• at Gallery One Hotel

10 a.m. — Chairman's Brunch and Cruise   

Monday, October 20

• at Cinema Paradiso

2:30 p.m. — The Big Country

6 p.m. — Some Came Running   

8 p.m. — Courting Condi  with guest, director Sebastian Daggart

• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties

9:45 p.m. — Tarpon Bend Afterparty, free with ticket to Courting Condi

Tuesday, October 21

• at Cinema Paradiso

5 p.m. — Short Stuff #3: And The Winner Is..., The Collingwood Campaign, Frank's Last Shot, Path

6 p.m. — Airplay with guests, directors Carolyn Travis and Chris Fox Gilson

7:45 p.m. — Lifelines with guest, director Rob Margulies

• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties

9:30 p.m. — Riley McDermott's Afterparty Free with ticket to Lifelines

Wednesday, October 22

• at Cinema Paradiso

5 p.m. — Short Stuff #4: Desperately Primping Flora, Don't Call Us, Hold, Proud Iza, Running Dragon

6 p.m. — Caught In The Act   

7:30 p.m. — Off Jackson Avenue with guest, director John-Luke Montias

• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties

9 p.m. — America's Backyard Afterparty, free with ticket to Off Jackson Avenue

Thursday, October 23

• at Cinema Paradiso

5 p.m. — Short Stuff #5: El Taxista, Omgasm, Sonadores, Speed Dating, Verlaine

6 p.m. — TBA   

7:45 p.m. — Rez Bomb with guests, star Tamara Feldman and director Stephen Simpson

• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties

9:45 p.m. — Crazy 8's Afterparty, free with ticket to Rez Bomb

Friday, October 24

• at AMC Coral Ridge

6 p.m. — The Last New Yorker with guest, director Harvey Wang

7 p.m. — I've Loved You So Long   

8 p.m. — Paraiso Travel with guest, director Simon Brand

• at Cinema Paradiso

7 p.m. — When Kiran Met Karen   

9 p.m. — Roxy: The Last Dance includes short films Two Men Kissing and Thirteen Or So Minutes

• at Courtyard Marriot - Fort Lauderdale Beach

10 p.m. — Paraiso Travel Afterparty

Saturday, October 25

• at AMC Coral Ridge

1 p.m. — TBA   

2 p.m. — Dunya and Desie   

3 p.m. — Paraiso Travel with guest, director Simon Brand

4 p.m. — Defenders of Riga with guest, consulate of Latvia in NY Daris Delins, honorary consul

5 p.m. — The Last New Yorker with guest, director Harvey Wang

6 p.m. — Newcastle   

7 p.m. — Synecdoche, New York   

8 p.m. — Whatever Lola Wants     

• at Cinema Paradiso

noon — High School Film Competition   

2:15 p.m. — Needle Through Brick with guest, director Patrick Daly  

4 p.m. — They Came to Play includes short film First Bass 

6 p.m. — Whatever Lola Wants     

• Late Night Gatherings and After Film Parties

9:30 p.m. — Tikki Beach Barge Cruise   

Sunday, October 26

• at AMC Coral Ridge

1 p.m. — O Horten   

2 p.m. — Whatever Lola Wants   

3 p.m. — The Last New Yorker guest, director Harvey Wang

4 p.m. — Newcastle   

5 p.m. — The Last Lullaby with guest, director Jeffrey Goodman   

6 p.m. — Defenders Of Riga   

KEEP NEW TIMES BROWARD-PALM BEACH FREE... Since we started New Times Broward-Palm Beach, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of South Florida, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.